Pet Let Privacy Policy

1. Policy Purpose

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Pet Let Pty Ltd and its associated entities (referred to as “Pet Let”, “we” or “us“). Pet Let is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act“). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

By providing information to us when subscribing, sending enquiries or otherwise using our website or other sites on which our properties are listed (including but not only Stayz, AirBnb, NewBook, Flipkey), you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

2. What information is collected?

Personal Information
The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on what engagement you have had with us.

  • For example, in order to process a request or enquiry from you, we may need to know all or some of the following: your full name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, your current location.
  • We may also gather information from cookies or web beacons. (See below for more info)
  • We may collect IP addresses, mobile device identifier details, your location, navigation and click-stream data, the time of viewing the Site, the properties you viewed, what you searched for, the length of your visit, and other details of your activity on the Site.
  • If you ask us to connect with other sites (for example if you ask us to connect with your Facebook account) we may get information that way too.
  • Information that we collect from third parties, such as credit information which we use to prevent and detect fraud, information from your mobile provider if you are accessing the Site over a mobile device or information from a third party such as a social media or travel opinions site where you have asked us to share your data with them.

Information other than personal information (“non-personal information”)
When you visit our website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity. We use this information to help us improve our services. We may aggregate this information to help with analysing our data. Provided that it remains anonymous, we may disclose that aggregated information to other parties for marketing or other business related purposes.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small file placed on your hard drive by certain web pages. We or third parties under contract with us may use cookies to help analyse our website performance. Cookies are commonly used throughout the internet.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work. We want to be open about our cookie use. Even if you are only browsing the website certain information (including computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform details and the time of visiting the website) is automatically collected about you. This information will be collected every time you access our website and it will be used for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You can reduce the information cookies collect from your device. An easy way of doing this is often to change the settings in your browser. If you do that you should know that (a) your use of our website may be adversely affected (and possibly entirely prevented), (b) your experience of this and other sites that use cookies may be affected, and (c) you may not be presented with advertising that reflects the things you are looking for. You find out how to make these changes to your browser at this site: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will send cookies as soon as you visit our site. By using the site you consent to this, unless you change your browser settings.

3. How do we collect personal information?

Methods of collection
We collect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We collect this information in a range of ways such as directly from you in person, by email, over the telephone, or by you completing forms on our website or any of the sites we get bookings from.

4. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid, legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights or interests.

5. Data quality and security

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. We take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted under the Act.

6. Security

We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:

  • mandatory password protection on all computers (users are required to change their passwords at regular intervals);
  • hardware encryption on desktops, laptops and portable storage devices;
  • secure hard copy document, electronic storage media and hardware disposal procedures.

7. Website security

While Pet Let strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you have any concerns about sending your information over the internet, you are very welcome to contact us by telephone or post.

Credit card information is generally stored by our credit card processing partners and we ask them to keep that data secure.

Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure, and others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data. As such, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of legislation, Pet Let excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

8. Access and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

9. Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

10. Contact Us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information:

Pet Let Privacy Officer
PO Box 519
Victor Harbor SA 5211
[email protected]

11. Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect regulatory requirements; advances in technology, website updates and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices.

Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on our website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.